Latest articles

Summer flood bulletin #24

Province of Manitoba – 

Assiniboine River – Portage Diversion 

  • This morning, flows on the Assiniboine River into the Portage Reservoir were at 47,110 cubic feet per second (cfs).  Flows on the Portage Diversion are approximately 29,610 cfs and flows on the Assiniboine River dikes between Portage la Prairie and Headlingley are 17,500 cfs.  Flows are expected to decline slowly.
  • Flows along the Assiniboine River dikes between Portage la Prairie and Headingley will begin to gradually decrease by approximately 500 cfs per day over the next week until flows reach 15,000 cfs.
  • The Portage Diversion will also see a reduction in flows as the Portage Reservoir inflows are declining by more than 500 cfs per day.

Wind Warnings

  • Moderate south winds this morning will shift to come out of the west by this evening and further shift to northwest or north winds by tomorrow morning.
  • Today, a moderate wind warning is in effect for the eastern shorelines of Lake Manitoba’s south basin.
  • Tomorrow, a moderate-high wind warning will be in effect for the southern shoreline of Lake Manitoba and a moderate wind warning will be in effect for the eastern shoreline of Lake Manitoba’s south basin.

Lake Manitoba

  • Lake Manitoba is forecast to peak at 814.8 feet by early August.
  • Levels on Lake Manitoba this morning were 814.3 ft. at Steeprock and 814.4 ft. at Westbourne.  These water levels remain affected by recent strong winds on the lake.
  • Lake Manitoba is currently approximately 1.3 ft. below unregulated levels (the levels that would have occurred with no provincial water control infrastructure) because of high outflows through the Fairford River Water Control Structure.
  • In addition, the operation of the Lake St. Martin Emergency Outlet Channel increases total outflow from Lake St. Martin, directly lowering levels.
  • This will allow the Fairford River Water Control Structure to remain at maximum discharge through the winter, thus allowing for higher outflows from Lake Manitoba.
  • The Lake St. Martin Emergency Outlet Channel is expected to stay open until the spring of 2015 and will help bring the Lake St. Martin water level to approximately 802 ft. by late November 2014.
  • Wind-eliminated and wind-affected inundation maps have been prepared for possible flood scenarios on Lake Manitoba and can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/watersheds_data_maps.html.

Interlake Region

  • The Fairford River Water Control Structure is being operated for the most discharge possible.  Outflows from Lake Manitoba are approximately 14,250 cfs and are forecast to reach approximately 15,800 cfs when the lake reaches peak levels in early August.
  • Levels on Lake St. Martin at Hilbre were 803 ft. this morning.
  • Outflow from Lake St. Martin through the Dauphin River was 11,820 cfs this morning and outflow through the Lake St. Martin Emergency Outlet Channel is estimated at approximately 4,500 cfs.
  • Levels on Lake Pinemuta were measured at 806.4 ft. today.

Disaster Financial Assistance

  • Application forms and further details about the disaster financial assistance program in place for this year’s summer flood are available online at www.manitobaemo.ca or by contacting the Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization at 204-945-3050 in Winnipeg or 1-888-267-8298 (toll-free).  Applications are also available at most municipal offices.
  • Mobile recovery offices have visited several communities in the past week and will continue to be set up in the southwest area of Manitoba.  Staff are available to answer questions and take applications for disaster financial assistance.  In addition, the Canadian Red Cross and the Salvation Army will also have representatives on site.
  • Pierson – The office will be located in front of the Rural Municipality of Edward office at 58 Railway Ave. today from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. and tomorrow from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.
  • Tilston – The office will be located in front of the Rural Municipality of Albert office on Tuesday, July 22 from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.
  • St-Lazare – The office will be located across from the Club Fort Ellice Leisure Centre at 319 Main St. on Wednesday, July 23 and Thursday, July 24 from noon to 6 p.m.
  • A temporary Disaster Financial Assistance Recovery Office will be open to the public effective Monday, July 21 in Brandon.  The office will be open Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at 1601 Van Horne Ave. E and can be accessed from the entrance located on the south side of the building.  Staff will be available to answer inquiries and take applications.

Stress and Anxiety Resources

  • The scale and scope of the summer flood is very challenging for affected Manitoba families.  There are resources to help deal with the stress and anxiety that result from crisis situations.
  • Resources are available at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/managing_stress.html.

Road Information

  • Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation reports sections of many provincial roads have been affected by the heavy rainfall and some roads are either closed or marked with caution.
  • Municipal roads may also be affected, closed or have load limitations in western Manitoba.  Drivers are reminded to assume bridges may be damaged on all roads.  Reduce speed and restrict weight to 10 tonnes.  Drive with caution and obey road closed signs.
  • For current highway conditions, call 511, visit www.manitoba.cawww.mb511.ca or follow the Twitter account at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoads.

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca or on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov.

About the author

explore

Stories from our other publications

Comments