Latest articles

Summer flood bulletin #23

Assiniboine River – Portage Diversion

  • Flows on the Assiniboine River at the Portage Diversion crested at 3:15 a.m. on July 15 at a flow of 51,480 cubic feet per second (cfs), slightly lower than the earlier summer crest.  Flows are expected to decline slowly.
  • This morning, flows on the Assiniboine River into the Portage Reservoir were at 49,090 cfs.  Flows on the Portage Diversion are approximately 31,090 cfs and flows along the Assiniboine River dikes are 18,000 cfs.
  • Flows along the Assiniboine River dikes between Portage la Prairie and Headingley will begin to gradually decrease by approximately 500 cfs per day over the next week until the river reaches 15,000 cfs.
  • With the forecast decline in flows on the Assiniboine River, a controlled breach at the Hoop and Holler Bend will not be needed.  As a result, the temporary flood protection work will be gradually removed and the area restored over the next week.

Lake Manitoba

  • Lake Manitoba is forecast to peak at 814.8 feet by early August.
  • Levels on Lake Manitoba this morning were 814.1 ft. at Steeprock and 814.5 ft. at Westbourne.  These water levels remain affected by recent strong winds on the lake.
  • Wind-eliminated and wind-affected inundation maps have been prepared for possible flood scenarios on Lake Manitoba and can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/watersheds_data_maps.html.

Interlake Region

  • The Fairford River Water Control Structure is being operated for the maximum possible discharge.  Outflows from Lake Manitoba are approximately 13,890 cfs and are forecast to reach approximately 15,800 cfs when the lake reaches peak levels in early August.
  • Levels on Lake St. Martin at Hilbre were 803.1 ft. this morning.
  • Outflow from Lake St. Martin through the Dauphin River was 11,900 cfs this morning and outflow through the Lake St. Martin Emergency Outlet Channel is estimated at approximately 4,500 cfs.
  • Levels on Lake Pinemuta were measured at 806.2 ft. today.

Flood Recovery

  • Flood-damaged bridges in southwest Manitoba are being temporarily repaired to maintain roads and access in the area. Temporary piers are being put in place to underpin the bridges and allow for traffic flows on at least one lane.  It is important that weight restrictions on roads and bridges are respected to help keep routes open.
  • Homes and cottages that raised their living areas or installed flood protection around the lakes, including Dauphin Lake, the Ochre River area and Lake Manitoba, were protected from this summer’s flooding.
  • Since 2011, provincial programs provided $15.3 million in grants to help landowners on Lake Manitoba undertake 277 permanent flood protection projects including protection for homes, cottages, farms and businesses.
  • In addition, $8.2 million in grants has been provided under the Lake Manitoba Financial Assistance Program for individual or co-operative flood protection measures on Lake Manitoba.

Disaster Financial Assistance

  • So far, the Disaster Financial Assistance program has accepted more than 300 applications from approximately 270 people through the mobile and temporary offices, as well as by phone and online.
  • The first round of cheques have already been sent to affected property owners and municipalities dealing with the summer flood.
  • Application forms and further details about the disaster financial assistance program in place for this year’s summer flood are available online at www.manitobaemo.ca or by contacting the Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization at 204 945 3050 in Winnipeg or 1-888-267-8298 (toll-free).  Applications are also available at most municipal offices.
  • Mobile recovery offices have visited several communities in the past week and will continue to be set up in the southwest area of Manitoba.  Staff are available to answer questions and take applications for disaster financial assistance.  In addition, the Canadian Red Cross and the Salvation Army will also have representatives on site.
  • Brandon – The office will be located on the east side of the Keystone Centre grounds on today from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
  • Pierson – The office will be located in front of the Rural Municipality of Edward office at 58 Railway Ave. tomorrow from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. and Saturday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.
  • Tilston – The office will be located in front of the Rural Municipality of Albert office on Tuesday, July 22 from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.
  • St-Lazare – The office will be located across from the Club Fort Ellice Leisure Centre at 319 Main St. on Wednesday, July 23 and Thursday, July 24 from noon to 6 p.m.
  • A temporary Disaster Financial Assistance Recovery Office will be open to the public effective Monday, July 21 in Brandon.  The office will be open Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at 1601 Van Horne Ave. E and can be accessed from the entrance located on the south side of the building.  Staff will be available to answer inquiries and take applications.

General Information

  • As of this morning, approximately 577 people are evacuated from their homes and communities due to flooding in 2014 including 160 evacuees related to spring flooding.
  • Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (AANDC) reported that as of today at noon, this number includes approximately 505 people evacuated from Manitoba First Nations due to flooding in June and July.  Of these, 347 evacuees have registered with the Manitoba Association of Native Fire Fighters and are receiving temporary hotel accommodations, while the others are staying with friends and family in their communities.
  • AANDC is in regular contact with First Nations communities, along with federal and provincial emergency management partners, to ensure community-level response activities are being supported.
  • Manitoba is providing updated river and lake level forecast information to First Nations communities, municipalities, Northern Affairs communities and emergency responders.

Stress and Anxiety Resources

  • The scale and scope of the summer flood is very challenging for affected Manitoba families.  There are resources to help deal with the stress and anxiety that result from crisis situations.
  • Resources are available at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/managing_stress.html.

Road Information

  • Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation reports sections of many provincial roads have been affected by the heavy rainfall and some roads are either closed or marked with caution.
  • Municipal roads may also be affected, closed or have load limitations in western Manitoba.  Drivers are reminded to assume bridges may be damaged on all roads.  Reduce speed and restrict weight to 10 tonnes.  Drive with caution and obey road closed signs.
  • Temporary repairs have started on the bridge at PR 3 and PR 83 over Graham Creek (just south of Melita) to restore the normal load capacity.  Contractors will soon be working at other sites as well.
  • For current highway conditions, call 511, visit www.manitoba.cawww.mb511.ca or follow the Twitter account at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoads.

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca or on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov.

About the author

explore

Stories from our other publications

Comments