Manitoba flood bulletin #4: April 14, 2014

Province of Manitoba media bulletin –

Summary

  • Temperatures are expected to remain below freezing throughout most of southern Manitoba for the early part of this week. These temperatures are expected to slow melting and run-off.
  • A high water advisory is in place for the Whitemud River from Gladstone to Lake Manitoba due to high flows and the potential for ice jams.
  • The river is rising at Gladstone and downstream, and is near bank-full at Gladstone.
  • Conditions on the river continue to be monitored and local and provincial officials are assessing potential flood protection needs.
  • A high water advisory continues for the Assiniboine River from St-Lazare to Portage la Prairie due to continuing ice jamming and the potential for additional ice jams and associated flooding.
  • The ice jam remains on the Assiniboine River in the vicinity of the Spruce Woods Provincial Park.
  • Water has receded from PTH 5 and Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation regional staff have reopened the road.
  • There are reports of heavy ice in this section of the river, so additional ice jams are possible in the future.
  • Crews have posted signs in the area and continue to monitor the situation.  At this time, there is no impact other than the road closure.
  • The Portage Diversion is operating for management of ice on the lower Assiniboine River.  Channel flows are near 2,500 cubic feet per second. Portage Reservoir inflows and upstream conditions are being monitored to inform operating decisions.

Ice Conditions

  • Ice conditions are being monitored throughout the province. Cold conditions may increase the chance of ice jams.

Red River and Tributaries

  • The Red River has crested at Grand Forks, N.D.
  • The crest may reach Emerson by Thursday or Friday.
  • The Red River from Emerson downstream to Winnipeg remains within its banks along its entire length.

Spring Safety

People are reminded to:

  • be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly and ice conditions may be unsafe;
  • stay away from ice and water, and not drive or walk through fast moving water; and
  • call 511 to check road conditions before travelling.

Questions or concerns about flooding or water management should be directed first to the municipal authority. Anyone with questions about water levels, provincial waterways or provincial water control infrastructure can call 204-945-8373 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., seven days a week.

About the author

Comments

explore

Stories from our other publications