Flood bulletin #25: May 1

Province of Manitoba media bulletin

Summary

Birdtail Creek

  • Water was released yesterday from behind a culvert blocked by ice at the base of a former railway embankment near Birtle.
  • The water reached Birtle yesterday, causing a 10-inch rise in water levels at the bridge on Centre Street.  Reports indicate there is approximately 1.5 feet of clearance under the bridge at this time.
  • The Rural Municipality of Rossburn has lifted its evacuation order and people have returned home.
  • The Town of Birtle is removing flood protection works today to facilitate the return of evacuees.
  • Provincial officials are working with municipalities to ensure monitoring continues on any municipal roads and provincial highways affected by flows in the area.

Warnings and Advisories

Flood warnings are in place for:

  • all points along Birdtail Creek from PTH 45 downstream, as flows remain high after the surge of water yesterday; and
  • the Assiniboine River from Shellmouth Dam to Brandon, due to high flows.
  • A flood watch is in place for Brereton Lake in the Whiteshell Provincial Park.
  • A high water advisory is in place for all points along the Little Saskatchewan River, due to high flows.

Red River

  • Water levels and flows on most of the Red River and most tributaries in Manitoba are declining.
  • The U.S. portion of the Red River is rising due to recent precipitation and water levels have started to rise at Emerson.
  • With normal precipitation, flows are expected to remain within the banks by the time it reaches Manitoba.

Assiniboine River

  • The water level on the Shellmouth Reservoir has increased to 1,407 ft.; the summer target level is 1,402.5 ft. and the spillway is at 1,408.5 ft.
  • Inflows to the reservoir are approximately 11,280 cubic feet per second (cfs) and outflows are at 5,100 cfs.
  • Provincial officials regularly consult with the Shellmouth Operation Liaison Committee (with representation from municipalities and conservation districts around the reservoir and downstream of the Shellmouth Reservoir) on Shellmouth Dam operations including the recent increase of outflows from the reservoir.
  • This operation is in keeping with the seasonal-specific guidelines.  In the spring, the guidelines call for outflows to be increased to keep reservoir levels below the spillway, if possible.
  • Water levels on the Assiniboine River are generally over the banks from the Shellmouth Reservoir to Brandon.
  • As of this morning, flows on the Portage Diversion are 6,030 cfs and flows on the Assiniboine River downstream of the diversion are 7,980 cfs.
  • A further increase of 1,000 cfs will be made to the Assiniboine River flow below the Portage Diversion today.  This will be done by reducing the flows on the Portage Diversion.

Interlake Region

  • Flows on the Fisher River dropped to 1,244 cfs at Dallas this morning.

Parkland Region

  • In general, most streams in the region are stable or dropping, and all streams are expected to remain within bank.
  • Dauphin Lake is at 856.3 ft. (above the desired level) and rising due to high inflows.  The ice remains solid at this time and conditions are being monitored.

Eastern Region

  • A flood watch has been issued for Brereton Lake in the Whiteshell Provincial Park.
  • The lake level is high but is being regulated by operating the control structure on the lake.
  • There is potential for flooding to develop on the lake itself and downstream.  Conditions are being monitored regularly.
  • Streams in the region are stable and reported to be within bank.

The Pas and Northern Manitoba

  • The Saskatchewan and Carrot rivers are continuing to rise.  The Red Deer River saw a decline yesterday due to the effects of shifting ice.
  • Conditions are being monitored regularly.

Spring Safety

People are reminded:

  • to be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly and ice conditions may be unsafe,
  • to avoid crossing areas with broken ice and surface water,
  • not to drive or walk through fast-moving water, and
  • to call 511 to check road conditions before travelling.

Questions or concerns about flooding or water management should be directed first to the municipal authority.  Anyone with questions about water levels, provincial waterways or provincial water control infrastructure can call 204-945-8373 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., seven days a week.

About the author

Comments

explore

Stories from our other publications