Your Reading List

Flood bulletin #23: April 30

Province of Manitoba media bulletin

Update

  • At approximately 12:30 a.m., ice that had blocked the culvert at the base of a former railway embankment near Birtle released.  The embankment has remained in place and water is flowing through the culvert freely.
  • As of approximately 7 a.m., water levels had reduced to normal levels behind the embankment.
  • As expected, the water has flowed over some roads in the area including PTH 45 near the Waywayseecappo First Nation.
  • Based on the rate of release, the water is expected to reach the town of Birtle around noon today.
  • The Waywayseecappo First Nation, the Birdtail Sioux First Nation, the rural municipalities of Birtle, Rossburn and Miniota, and the Town of Birtle all have plans in place and have taken steps to prepare including protecting infrastructure and evacuating residents from low-lying areas.

People are reminded:

  • to be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly and ice conditions may be unsafe,
  • to avoid crossing areas with broken ice and surface water,
  • not to drive or walk through fast-moving water, and
  • to call 511 to check road conditions before travelling.

Provincial officials will continue to monitor and assess the situation and updates will be provided as the situation evolves.

About the author

Comments

explore

Stories from our other publications